Privacy Policy & Terms of Use

Privacy Policy

Kalamazoo Resources Limited understands the importance of ensuring the responsible use of personal information collected. We consider your privacy to be one of our most important priorities and have accordingly adopted this privacy policy.

Kalamazoo Resources Limited complies with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 and is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles as incorporated in that Act.

Use of your Personal Information

Personal information collected by Kalamazoo Resources Limited is used for the specific purpose for which it is collected. We generally only collect personal information from this website when it is provided voluntarily by you – for example, when you accept the invitation to subscribe to our Mailing List.

Kalamazoo Resources Limited does not pass on personal information collected and held by us to any third party except in order to carry on our business, or with the specific consent of the individual concerned, or as required by law. Contractors such as mailing house and document storage facilities who have access to personally identifiable information are required to protect this information in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy. These contractors are required to use their access to the personal information for no other purpose than carrying out the services for which they were contracted to perform.

Transborder data flows required in order to carry on our business will only occur at the specific request of the individual concerned, or with organisations subject to a scheme which effectively upholds principles for fair handling of information that are substantially similar to the Australian requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles. Kalamazoo Resources Limited does not sell personal information.

Confidentiality is maintained by Kalamazoo Resources Limited with appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures in place to safeguard and help prevent unauthorised access, maintain data security and protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information under our control.

Your personal information will be retained by Kalamazoo Resources Limited for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected or as required by law.

Our Online Privacy Policy

By using our website, you consent to the collection and use by Kalamazoo Resources Limited of any personal information provided while using the site. The type of information collected and the use we may make of that information is explained below.

The type of information we receive from you on our website depends on what you do when visiting our site:

  • If you access our website we do not record any information or track links in any way at all.
  • If you use the site to contact us by email, we use your personally identifiable information to respond to your inquiry.
  • If you request information about the services provided by Kalamazoo Resources Limited we will give you the option to decline receiving ongoing marketing communications of this type.
  • If you send us a resume to inquire as to the prospect of employment with Kalamazoo Resources Limited, or apply online for a position with the firm, we will use that information for that specific purpose only.
  • If you contact us by email for any other purpose, the personal information collected from you will only be used for its intended purpose.

Cookies & Links to Other Sites

A cookie is a small text file written to a user’s hard drive that contains information about the user and is sometimes used to enhance the online experience or to track the navigational habits of users when visiting a site. We may make use of cookies to store visitor information.

Our website may from time to time contain links to other sites.  Please be aware that Kalamazoo Resources Limited is not responsible for the privacy practices of other such sites.

We expend a great deal of effort to establish links with organisations with high levels of integrity.  However we encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of these third party sites. This online privacy policy applies to this website only.

Kalamazoo Resources Limited website is not intended for children, and we ask that minors not submit any personal information to us.  If you are a minor, you may use the site only in conjunction with a parent or guardian.

Contact our Privacy Team

If you would like to confirm the accuracy of the information we have collected from you, or have any questions regarding the privacy of your personal information and our privacy policy, please email us at admin@kzr.com.au

You can obtain further information about privacy issues in Australia at the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website (www.privacy.gov.au).

Terms of Use

Kalamazoo Resources Ltd (Kalamazoo) has endeavoured to ensure that all information provided on the Kalamazoo website (www.kzr.com.au) is accurate and up-to-date.

None of Kalamazoo, its related bodies corporate, officers, employees and contractors makes or gives any representation, warranty or guarantee in relation to the information (Information) provided on the website to the reader (Recipient) of the website or any of its related bodies corporate, officers, employees and contractors.

The information is provided expressly on the basis that the Recipient will carry out its own independent inquiries regarding the Information and make its own independent decisions about the affairs, financial position or prospects of Kalamazoo. Kalamazoo reserves the right to update, amend or supplement the information at any time in its absolute discretion (without incurring any obligation to do so).

Kalamazoo, its related bodies corporate, officer, employees and contractors will not be liable for any inaccuracies or omissions or any direct, special, indirect or consequential damages or losses, or any other damages or losses whatsoever kind resulting from whatever cause through the use of any Information obtained either directly or indirectly from or through this website and any decisions based on such Information are the sole responsibility of the Recipient.

Nothing in this website constitutes or is intended to constitute an offer of, or invitation to purchase or subscribe for securities.

Kalamazoo regards your privacy as important and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that if you have subscribed to receive Kalamazoo updates; your email address will remain confidential.